News

16th Asian Film Awards – Nominations 2023

We present the list of nominees for the 16th Asian Film Awards, which will take place at the Hong Kong Jockey Club Auditorium in the Hong Kong Palace Museum, on 12th March 2023.

Best Film
Decision To Leave by PARK Chan-wook | Korea
Drive My Car by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke | Japan
Poet by Darezhan OMIRBAYEV | Kazakhstan
Ponniyin Selvan: Part I by Mani Ratnam | India
When the Waves Are Gone by Lav Diaz | Philippines, France, Portugal, Denmark

Best Director
KORE-EDA Hirokazu
for Broker | Korea
PARK Chan-wook for Decision to Leave | Korea
HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke for Drive My Car | Japan
Darezhan OMIRBAYEV for Poet | Kazakhstan
Davy CHOU for Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia

Best Actress
Sylvia CHANG for her work in A Light Never Goes Out | Hong Kong
Karena LAM for her work in American Girl | Taiwan
Happy Salma for her work in Before, Now & Then | Indonesia
TANG Wei for her work in Decision to Leave | Korea
BAISHO Chieko for her work in Plan 75 | Japan

Best Actor
PARK Hae-il for his work in Decision To Leave | Korea
NISHIJIMA Hidetoshi for his work in Drive My Car | Japan
SUZUKI Ryohei for his work in Egoist | Japan
ZHANG Yi for his work in Home Coming | China
Mohsen TANABANDEH for his work in World War III | Iran
Tony LEUNG Chiu Wai for his work in Where the Wind Blows | Hong Kong

Best Supporting Actress
ANDO Sakura for her work in A Man | Japan
Laura BASUKI for her work in Before, Now & Then | Indonesia
KIM So-jin for her work in Emergency Declaration | Korea
YIN Tao for her work in Home Coming | China
KAWAI Yumi for her work in Plan 75 | Japan

Best Supporting Actor
OKADA Masaki for his work in Drive My Car | Japan
MIYAZAWA Hio for his work in Egoist | Japan
IM Si-wan for his work in Emergency Declaration | Korea
OH Kwang-rok for his work in Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia
HUI Koon Man for his work in Where the Wind Blows | Hong Kong

Best New Director
Makbul MUBARAK for Autobiography | Indonesia, France, Singapore, Poland, Philippines, Germany, Qatar
Saim SADIQ for Joyland | Pakistan
Jigme Trinley for One and Four | China
HAYAKAWA Chie for Plan 75 | Japan
KIM Se-in for The Apartment with Two Women | Korea

Best Newcomer
Louise WONG for Anita | Hong Kong
LEE Ji-eun for Broker | Korea
YANG Enyou for Lighting Up the Stars | China
PARK Ji-min foir Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia
MAK Pui Tung for The Sparring Partner | Hong Kong

Best Screenplay
Makbul MUBARAK for Autobiography | Indonesia, France, Singapore, Poland, Philippines, Germany, Qatar
CHUNG Seo-kyung, PARK Chan-wook for Decision to Leave | Korea
HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, OE akamasa for Drive My Car | Japan
LIU Jiangjiang, YU Min for Lighting Up the Stars | China
Lav DIAZ for When the Waves Are Gone | Philippines, France, Portugal, Denmark

Best Editing
KIM Sang-beom for Decision to Leave | Korea
YAMAZAKI Azusa for Drive My Car | Japan
ZHU Lin, YONG Wei, GAO Qiongjiali for Lighting Up the Stars | China
Sreekar PRASAD for Ponniyin Selvan: Part I | India
Dounia SICHOV for Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia

Best Cinematography
Batara GOEMPAR for Before, Now & Then | Indonesia
KIM Ji-yong for Decision to Leave | Korea
LU Songye for One and Four | China
URATA Hideho for Plan 75 | Japan
Ravi VARMAN for Ponniyin Selvan: Part I | India

Best Original Music
CHO Young Wuk for Decision to Leave | Korea
ISHIBASHI Eiko for Drive My Car | Japan
A.R. RAHMAN for Ponniyin Selvan: Part I | India
Jérémie ARCACHE, Christophe MUSSET for Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia
Bahman GHOBADI, Vedat YILDIRIM for The Four Walls | Turkey

Best Costume Design
RYU Hyun-min, OH Jung-geun for Alienoid | Korea
Karen YIP, Dora NG for Anita | Hong Kong
Retno Ratih DAMAYANTI for Before, Now & Then | Indonesia
SHINOZUKA Nami for Egoist | Japan
Eka LAKHANI for Ponniyin Selvan: Part I | India

Best Production Design
Vida Sylvia Theresia for Before, Now & Then | Indonesia
RYU Seong-hie for Decision to Leave | Korea
LI Miao for Home Coming | China
Thota THARANI for Ponniyin Selvan: Part I | India
Bill LUI, Andrew WONG for Where the Wind Blows | Hong Kong

Best Visual Effects
JUNG Seung-oh for Alienoid | Korea
ZHANG Fan for Moon Man | China
Srinivas MOHAN for RRR | India
SATO Atsuki for Shin Ultraman | Japan
Chas CHAU, LEUNG Wai Kit, KWOK Tai for Warriors of Future | Hong Kong

Best Sound
TU Duu-Chih for Anita | Hong Kong
KIM Suk-won for Decision to Leave | Korea
NOMURA Miki, OBO Tatsuya for Drive My Car | Japan
Vincent VILLA for Return to Seoul | France, Germany, Belgium, Cambodia
Ashwin RAJASHEKAR for RRR | India

For more information please visit: http://www.afa-academy.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.