News

Ngilngig Asian Fantastic Film Festival Davao – Programme 2019

Ngilngig_Call2019We present the programme for the Ngilngig Asian Fantastic Film Festival Davao 2019 which will take place from October 25th – 29th in Davao City, Philippines.

About the Festival:
Ngilngig Asian Fantastic Film Festival Davao is an annual showcase of films that explores the myriad meanings of the “ngilngig”—a common Bisaya expression for something that is “kuyaw” (fantastic) or for something that elicits horror or alluding to the macabre.
From what used to be a horror-genre festival, Ngilngig Festival has expanded its scope to become the first fantastic film festival of its kind in Southeast Asia, extending the reach to other neighboring countries’ “ngilngig” and fantastic films that are significant with our own ways of telling stories to promote and preserve our myths, traditions, history and culture into cinematic form.

Opening Films:

Masla A Papanok
Masla a Papanok by Gutierrez Mangansakan II – Philippines | 2018 – 85 min.
Tokwifi by Carla Pulido Ocampo (Short Film)

 

Closing Film:

A Short History
A Short History of a Few Bad Things by Keith Deligero – Philippines | 2018 – 90 min.

 

 

— SHORT FILMS —

Philippine Shorts Section

Alas Tres
Anong Nangyari Kay Andrew Magsilang? (What Happened to Andrew Magsilang?) by Neo Bryce Largo, Cris John David Manero, Ivan Romar Cabanial (Panabo)
Almusal (Breakfast: The Three Siblings) by Jaime Morados (Laguna)
Mata (Wake Up) by Rachel Dolor (Ozamiz)
Alas Tres (3 AM) by Majay Makiling (Davao) [PICTURE]
Siglo (Century) by Kwesi M. Junsan (QC/Koronadal)
Si Tinay kag ang Tamawo (Tinay and the Tomawo) by Georgia Elardo (Bocolod)
Victoriana by Chloe Capatoy (Cebu)
Nilalang (Of Being and Deceit) by Juan Carlo Tarobal (Manila)
Sapo (The Tenant by Julienne Ilagan (Cagayan de Oro)
Bulak Alaot (The Visits) by Aphrodite Colao (Iligan)
The Best Employee by Alyssa Ashley Manugas (Cebu)
Palagtiki (Wire Grass) by Anelia Gelvero & Mark Joseph Perez (Iloilo)
A Mother’s Love by Lyka Angelica Trinidad, Jenela Todoc (Manila)

 

International Ngilngig Shorts

Look Twice Short Film

Buffalo & Trout by Presley Paras (USA)
Blue Riding Hood by Pablo Bianchi (Italy)
Bailaora by Rubin Stain (Spain)
Cure All by Yu Gu (New Zealand)
Implant by Ran Li (USA, China)
Look Twice by William Davis (USA) [PICTURE]
Make me a Sandwich by Denman Hatch (Canada)
Quiver by Shayna Connelly (USA)
Nemesis by Behzad Jafari (Iran)
Portrait of a Lady by Kenny Leoncito (Canada)
Your Last Day on Earth by Marc Martinez Jordan (Spain)
See more information about this section: HERE

 

Asian Shorts

Kingdom
About My Mother by Yumi Otsuka (Japan)
Arch-Rival by Liu Qiang (China)
Blue Sides on the Blue Sky by Rachmat Mustamin (Indonesia)
The Darkness by Lim Heng (Cambodia)
Hawa by Tan Ce Ding (Malaysia)
Hamster Wheel by Azeez Danial (Brunei)
Kingdom by Tan Wei Keong (Singapore) [PICTURE]
Life of a Death by Jason Kiantoro & Bryan Arfyandi (Indonesia)
Qinglang de Tiankong by Thamsatid Charoenrittichai (Thailand)
Return by Kim Hwigeun (Korea, Japan)
Llop Mougn by Oktivani Anggia Rachmalitta (Indonesia)
A Room With a Coconut View by Tulapop Saenjaroen (Thailand)
Summer Behind the Door by He Qiuyao & Hu Yinghai (China)
Trapped Ghost by Hanny Hsieh (Taiwan)
It’s Easier to Raise Cattle by Amanda Nell Eu (Malaysia)
The Vanishing Children by Abdul Zainidi (Brunei)
Eye Test by Sudha Padmaja Franci (India)
Overtime by Jamie Kassler (Japan)
See more information about this section: HERE

 

Films from Ngilngig Camp

Baruganan
Pamalugu (In Limbo) by Ram Botero
Condolence by Neo Bryce
Lab Rats by Ric IV B. Bunghanoy
Baruganan by Angelo Dabbay [PICTURE]
Lazaro’s Trip by Joy Dalman
Mangungukoy by Gian Vincent Gregorio
Ghetto Ride by Jam Molao
OctoGod by Shievar Olegario
Touch Me Not by John Marco Pitlo
Hinulsol by James Villegas

 

 

Out-Of-This-World

14film
Ang Pagbalik sa Ugat-Hinungdan by Keisha Therese Halili (Philippines)
(a)wake by Mari Cabrera – Philippines
Sins Senses Saints by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo
Lunar Dial by Gao Yuan (China)
Bomba by Chino De Vera (Philippines)
14 by Nabutaka Shimoda (Japan) [Picture]
Superbarbara: The Beginning by Boonsri Tangtrongsin (Thailand)

 

 

— FEATURE FILMS —

Bamboodogs

Japanese Future
Mystic Shrine Maiden by Takeshi Sone (Japan)

Midnight Madness
Bamboodogs by Khavn De La Cruz (Philippines)

Philippine Feature
Markado (The Moon Devourer) by Joe Bacus (Philippines)
Medusae by Pam Miras (Philippines)

Pinoy Classic
Magic Temple by Peque Gallaga, Lore Reyes (1996) (Philippines)
Patayin sa Sindak si Barbara by Chito S. Roño (1995) (Philippines)

Southeast Asian Features
The Seen and the Unseen by Kamila Andini (Indonesia)
Dearest Sister by Mattie Do (Laos)

 

To know more about the programme & schedule please go to the official website of the festival: Ngilngig Film Festival

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.