News

46th Hong Kong International Film Festival – Programme 2022

We share the complete programme of the 46th Hong Kong International Film Festival which will take place from August 15 -31, 2022.

After a delay due to the COVID-19 restrictions the 46th Hong Kong International Film Festival finally announced the programme for this year’s edition. The festival will run for 17 days (August 15-31), and will feature 296 physical screenings and 41 online screenings. The programme consists of 204 films from 67 countries including 38 word, international or Asia premieres.

Warriors of Future by Ng Yuen-fai – Hong Kong | 2022

Opening Films
Where the Wind Blows by Philip Yung – Hong Kong | 2022
Warriors of Future by Ng Yuen-fai – Hong Kong | 2022

Closing Film
Tori and Lokita by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne – Belgium, France | 2022

Gala Presentation

– Galas
Tales from the Occult by Wesley Hoi, Fruit Chan, Fung Chih-chiang – Hong Kong | 2022
The Passengers of the Night by Mikhaël Hers – France | 2022
The Sparring Partner by Ho Cheuk-tin- Hong Kong | 2022
To My Nineteen-Year-Old Self by Mabel Cheung – Hong Kong | 2022

– Cinephile Paradise
Bergman Island by Mia Hansen-Løve- France, Belgium, Germany | 2021
Everything Went Fine by François Ozon – France | 2021
Great Freedom by Sebastian Meise – Austria | 2021
Lamb by Valdimar Jóhannsson – Iceland | 2021
Leila’s Brothers by Saeed Roustaee – Iran | 2022
Nitram by Justin Kurzel – Australia | 2021
Paris, 13th District by Jacques Audiard – France | 2021
Peter von Kant by François Ozon – France | 2022
Red Rocket by Sean Baker – USA | 2021
The Divide by Catherine Corsini – France | 2021
The Year of the Everlasting Storm by J. Panahi, A. Chen, M. Vitthal, L. Poitras, D. Sotomayor, D. Lowery, A. Weerasethakul – USA, Iran, Chile, Thailand, UK, Singapore | 2021
The Falls by Chung Mong-Hong – Hong Kong | 2021

Firebird Awards

– Young Cinema Competition (Chinese Language)
A New Old Play by Qiu Jiongjiong – Hong Kong, France | 2021
Fantasy · World by Freddy Tang – Hong Kong | 2022
Journey to the West by Kong Dashan – China | 2021
Moneyboys by C.B. Yi – Austria, France, Belgium, Taiwan | 2021
One and Four by Jigme Trinley – China | 2021
Ripples of Life by Wei Shujun – China | 2021
Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish by Lei Lei – USA, Hong Kong, Netherlands | 2022
The Sparring Partner by Ho Cheuk-tin – Hong Kong | 2022

– Young Cinema Competition (World)
A Piece of Sky by Michael Koch – Switzerland | 2022
Axiom by Jöns Jönsson – Germany | 2022
Gentle by László Csuja, Anna Nemes – Hungary, German | 2022
Klondike by Maryna Er Gorbach – Ukraine | 2022
Love According to Dalva by Emmanuelle Nicot – Belgium, France | 2022
Mediterranean Fever by Maha Haj – Palestine, Germany, France, Cyprus | 2022
The Cloud & the Man by Abhinandan Banerjee – India | 2021
Utama by Alejandro Loayza Grisi – Bolivia, Uruguay, France | 2022

Children of the Mist by Ha Le Diem – Vietnam | 2021

– Documentary Competition
All That Breathes by Shaunak Sen – India, USA | 2022
Children of the Mist by Ha Le Diem – Vietnam | 2021
Dark Red Forest by Jin Huaqing – Tibet | 2021
MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann – Austria | 2022
Tantura by Alon Schwarz – Israel | 2021
The Plains by David Easteal – Australia | 2022
The Territory by Alex Pritz – Brazil, Denmark, USA | 2022
Where Are We Headed? by Ruslan Fedotow – Russia, Belarus | 2021

– Short Film Competition
Adjusting by Dejan Petrovic – Serbia | 2021
Displaced by SamirKarahoda – Kosovo | 2021
Will you look at me by Huang Shuli – China | 2022
Blue has no dimensions by Agata de Pinho – Portugal | 2022
Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias – Chile | 2021
Trap by Anastasia Veber – Russia, Lithuania | 2021
North Pole by Marija Apcevska – Macedonia | 2021
The Spiral by Maria Silvia Esteve – Argentina | 2022
A Nonconformist by Pimpaka Towira – Thailand | 2022
Good Day by Zhang Zhi-Teng – Taiwan | 2021
The Bones by Critóbal León, Joaquin Cociña – Chile | 2021
What Remains by Daniel Soares – Portugal | 2021
Memoir of a Veering Storm by Sofia Georgovassili – Greece | 2022
Agrilogistics by Gerard Ortín Castellvi – UK, Spain | 2022
Sideral by Carlos Segundo – Brazil, France | 2021
Bird in the Peninsula by Wada Atsushi – France, Japan | 2022
Orthodontics by MohammadrezaMayghani – Iran | 2021
Love, Dad by Diana Cam Van Nguyen – Czech Republic, Slovaquia | 2021
Sycorax by Lois Patiño, Matías Piñeiro – Spain, Portugal | 2021

Pan-Chinese Cinema

– Sanda Ng, Filmmaker in Focus
4 Faces of Eve by Kam Kwok-leung, Jan Lamb, Eric Kot – Hong Kong | 1996
Dance of a Dream by Andrew Lau – Hong Kong | 2001
Echoes of the Rainbow by Alex Law – Hong Kong | 2010
Jiang Hu~ “The Triad Zone” by Dante Lam – Hong Kong | 2000
Juliet in Love by Wilson Yip – Hong Kong | 2000
Love is Love by Tommy Leung – China | 1990
Portland Street Blues by Yip Wai-man – Hong Kong |1998
The Inspector Wears Skirts by Wellson Chin – Hong Kong | 1988
Zero to Hero by Jimmy Wan – Hong Kong | 2021
Golden Chicken by Samson Chiu- Hong Kong | 2002

Port of Call (Director’s Cut) by Philip Yung – Hong Kong | 2015

– Making Waves – Navigators of Hong Kong Cinema
A Simple Life by Ann Hui – Hong Kong | 2011
Better Days by Derek Kwok-cheung Tsang – China, Hong Kong | 2019
Little Cheung by Fruit Chan – Hong Kong, Japan | 1999
My Life as McDull by Toe Yuen – Hong Kong | 2001
One Nite in Mongkok by Derek Yee – Hong Kong | 2004
PTU by Johnnie To – Hong Kong | 2003
Shaolin Soccer by Stephen Chow – Hong Kong, China | 2001
The Grandmaster by Wong Kar Wai – Hong Kong, China | 2013
The Warlords by Peter Ho-sun Chan – Hong Kong, China | 2007
Port of Call (Director’s Cut) by Philip Yung – Hong Kong | 2015

– Chinese-language Restored Classics
Boat People by Ann Hui – Hong Kong | 1982
Infernal Affairs by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak – Hong Kong | 2002
Infernal Affairs II by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak – Hong Kong | 2003
Infernal Affairs III by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak – Hong Kong | 2003
Millennium Mambo by Hou Hsiao-Hsien – Hong Kong | 2001
Suzhou River by Lou Ye – Germany, China, France | 2000

Masters & Auteurs

– The Masters
A Conversation on The Report by Abbas Kiarostami, Mani Haghighi – Iran | 2021
Crimes of the Future by David Cronenberg – Canada, Greece | 2022
EO by Jerzy Skolimowski – Poland, Italy | 2022
France by Bruno Dumont – France, Germany, Belgium, Italy | 2021
Leonora Addio by Paolo Taviani – Italy, France | 2022
The Moon and the Tree by Tsai Ming-Liang – Taiwan | 2021
The Night by Tsai Ming-Liang – Taiwan | 2021
Rimini by Ulrich Seidl – Austria, France, Germany | 2022
The Novelist’s Film by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea | 2022
The Report by Abbas Kiarostami – Iran | 1997
The Story of My Wife by Ildikó Enyedi – Hungary, Germany, France, Italy | 2021

– Auteurs
Ahed’s Knee by Nadav Lapid – France, Germany, Israel | 2021
Amira by Mohamed Diab – Egypt, Jordan, UAE, Saudi Arabia | 2021
Commitment Hasan by Semih Kaplanoglu – Turkey | 2021
Evolution by Kornél Mundruczó – Germany, Hungary | 2021
House Arrest by Aleksey German Jr. – Russia | 2021
Huda’s Salon by Hany Abu-Assad – Egypt, Palestine, Netherlands | 2021
Let It Be Morning by Eran Kolirin – Israel | 2021
Mr Landsbergis by Sergei Loznitsa – Lithuania, Netherlands, USA | 2021
Pacifiction by Albert Serra – France, Spain, Germany, Portugal | 2022
Petrov’s Flu by Kirill Serebrennikov – Russia, France | 2021
That Kind of Summer by Denis Côté – Canada | 2022
The Restless by Joachim Lafosse – Belgium, Luxembourg, France | 2021
The Tsugua Diaries by Maureen Fazendeiro, Miguel Gomes – Portugal, France | 2021
Vortex by Gaspar Noé – France | 2021

Aloners by Hong Sung-eun – South Korea | 2021

World Cinema

– Global Vision
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano – Italy, France |2021
Aloners by Hong Sung-eun – South Korea | 2021
Before, Now & Then by Kamila Andini – Indonesia | 2022
Bruno Reidal: Confession of a Murderer by Vincent Le Port – France | 2021
Captain Volkonogov Escaped by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov – Russia, France, Estonia | 2021
Feathers by Omar El Zohairy – France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece | 2021
Haruhara-san’s Recorder by Sugita Kyoshi – Japan | 2021
Intregalde by Radu Muntean – Romania | 2021
Magnetic Beats by Vincent Maël Cardona – France, Germany | 2021
Olga by Elie Grappe – Switzerland, France | 2021
Onoda – 10000 Nights in the Jungle by Arthur Harari – France, Japan, Germany, Belgium | 2021
Playground by Laura Wandel – Belgium | 2021
Poet by Darezhan Omirbaev – Kazakhstan | 2021
Reflection by Valentyn Vasyanovych – Ukraine | 2021
Sughra’s Sons by Ilgar Najaf – Azerbaijan, Germany, France | 2021
The Exam by Shawkat Amin Korki – Kurdistan, Germany, Qatar | 2021
The Gravedigger’s Wife by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed – Somalia, Finland, Germany, France | 2021
The Quiet Girl by Colm Bairéad – Ireland | 2022
The Sea Ahead by Ely Dagher – France, Lebanon, Belgium, USA, Qatar | 2021
Unclenching the Fists by Kira Kovalenko – Russia | 2021
Unrest by Cyril Schäublin – Switzerland | 2022
Vera Dreams of the Sea by Kaltrina Krasniqi – Kosovo, North Macedonia, Albania | 2021
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? by Alexandre Koberidze – Germany, Georgia | 2021
Yuni by Kamila Andini – Indonesia, Singapore, France, Australia | 2021

– The Passion of Latin American Cinema
The Employer and the Employee by Manuel Nieto Zas – Uruguay, Argentina, Brazil, France | 2021
New Order by Michel Franco – Mexico, France | 2020
Sundown by Michel Franco – Mexico, France, Sweden | 2021
The Box by Lorenzo Vigas – Mexico, USA | 2021
The Great Movement by Kiro Russo – Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland | 2021
The Other Tom by Rodrigo Plá, Laura Santullo – Mexico, USA | 2021

Documentaries

 – Reality Bites
Cow by Andrea Arnold – UK | 2021
Fire of Love by Sara Dosa – USA | 2022
I’m So Sorry by Zhao Liang – Japan |2021
Navalny by Daniel Roher – USA | 2022

– Filmmakers and Filmmaking
Buñuel: A Surrealist Filmmaker by Javier Espada – Spain | 2021
Come with Me to the Cinema – The Gregors by Alice Agneskirchner – Germany | 2022
Django & Django by Luca Rea – Italy | 2021
Jane by Charlotte by Charlotte Gainsbourg – France | 2021
Keep on Walking: The Man and His Higher Course by Ho Ping – Hong Kong | 2021
The Story of Film: A New Generation by Mark Cousins – UK | 2021

Fantastic Beats
Goddamned Asura by Lou Yi-An – Taiwan | 2021
Licorice Pizza by Paul Thomas Anderson – USA, Canada | 2021
Love Nonetheless by Jojo Hideo – Japan | 2022
Noise by Hiroki Ryuichi – Japan | 2021
One for the Road by Baz Poonpiriya – Thailand | 2021
Riverside Mukoritta by Ogigami Naoko – Japan | 2021
The Fish Tale by Okita Shuichi – Japan | 2022

Inu-oh by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan, China | 2021

Kaleidoscope

– Animation Unlimited
Inu-oh by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan, China | 2021
Mad God by Phil Tippett – USA | 2021
Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish by Lei Lei – USA, Netherlands | 2022
The Island by Anca Damian – Romania, France, Belgium | 2022

– World Animation
A Bite of Bone by Yano Honami – Japan | 2021
Alice on the Beach by Wu De-Chuen – Taiwan | 2022
Anxious Body by Mizushiri Yoriko – Japan, France | 2021
Impossible Figures and other stories I by Marta Pajek – Poland, Canada | 2021
Mui by Wong Weng-chon – China | 2021
The Fourth Wall by Mahboobeh Kalaee – Iran | 2021
Zoon by Jonatan Schwenk – Germany | 2022

– World Animation for Aduts
House of Existence by Joung Yumi – South Korea | 2022
Love in Times of Coal-Based Economy – Poland, Croatia | 2021
Perfect City: The Mother by Zhou Shengwei – USA, China | 2022
Soft Animals by Renee Zhan – UK | 2021
Steakhouse by Spela Cadez – Slovenia, Germany, France | 2021
Swallow the Universe by Nieto – France | 2021
Under the Skin, the Bark by Franck Dion – France | 2021

– Midnight Heat
Convenience Story by Miki Satoshi – Japan | 2022
Dark Glasses by Dario Argento – Italy, France | 2022
Pleasure by Ninja Thyberg- Sweden, The Netherlands, France | 2021
Tales from the Occult by Wesley Hoi, Fruit Chan, Fung Chih-chiang – Hong Kong | 2022

Anxious Body by Mizushiri Yoriko – Japan, France | 2021

– Poetry in Montion
Afterwater by Dane Komljen– Germany, Serbia, Spain, South Korea | 2022
A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia – France, India | 2021
From Bakersfield to Mojave by James Benning – USA |2021
The United States of America by James Benning – USA | 2022

-Avant Garde Shorts Programme
In and Out a Windown by Dianna Barrie, Richard Tuohy – Australia | 2021
Europa by Stefan Themerson, Franciszka Themerson – Poland | 1931
Train Again by Peter Tscherkassky – Austria | 2021
Berlin Feur by Pedro Maia – Portugal, Germany | 2021
The Sower of Stars by Lois Patiño – Spain | 2022

– Restored Classics
Diary for My Children by Márta Mészáros – Hungary | 1984
Kummatty by Govindan Aravindan – India | 1979
Oliver! by Carol Reed – UK | 1968
Shoeshine by Vittorio De Sica – Italy | 1946
The Last Supper by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea – Cuba | 1976
The Outsiders: The Complete Novel by Francis Ford Coppola – USA |1983
The Rites of May by Mike de Leon – Philippines | 1976
Vampyr by Carl Theodor Dreyer – Germany, France | 1932

Focus on Tanaka Kinuyo
Forever a Woman by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1955
Girls of the Night by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1961
Love Lette by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1953
Love Under the Crucifix by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1962
Sandakan No. 8 by Kumai Kei – Japan | 1974
The Moon Has Risen by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1955
The Wandering Princess by by Tanaka Kinuyo – Japan | 1960

You can download the Programme in PDF here: https://www.hkiff.org.hk/upload/HKIFF46_BF.pdf

For more information, please visit: https://www.hkiff.org.hk/

Categories: News

Tagged as: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.