News

7th Ulju Mountain Film Festival – Programme 2022

We present the programme for the Ulju Mountain Film Festival (Korea) which will take place from April 1-10, 2022 at the Yeongnam Alps Welcome Center in Ulju, Korea.

About the Festival:
Organized by the City of Ulju, Metropolitan City Ulsan, presented by Organizing Committee, Ulju Mountain Film Festival is the first and the only international mountain film festival in South Korea, dedicated to present and promote films & culture dealing with the mountains, adventure and exploration, nature and environment. The festival also provides an opportunity for filmmakers and mountaineers to meet and exchange ideas through the seminars, events, screenings and social gatherings.

Opening Film
The Alpinist by Peter Mortimer, Nick Rosen – USA | 2021 – 92 minutes

Closing Film
Night Forest by André Hormann and Katrin Milhahn – Germany | 2021 – 96 minutes

International Competition
A Thousand Ways to Kiss the Ground by Henna Taylor – USA | 2020 – 22 minutes
A White Dream by Mathieu Le Lay – France | 2021 – 52 minutes
Aasivissuit by Jasper Coppes – Greenland, Netherlands | 2020 – 23 minutes
After Antarctica by Tasha Van Zandt – USA | 2021 – 105 minutes
BERG by Joke Olthaar – Netherlands | 2021 – 79 minutes
Confiné by Jéróme Binette – Canada | 2021 – 75 minutes
Gerwentil by Christoph Kaar and Philipp Kaar – Austria | 2021 – 16 minutes
Heltzear by Mikel Gurrea – Spain | 2021 – 18 minutes
Kjerag Solo by Alastair Lee – UK, Norway | 2021 – 13 minutes
La Liste: Everything or Notthing by Eric Crosland – Canada | 2021 – 72 minutes
Learning to Drown by Ben Knight – USA | 2021 – 41 minutes
Link Star by Graham Zimmerman – USA | 2021 – 17 minutes
MENDIAK 1976: A Friendship story in Afghan peak by Luis Arrieta Etxeberria – Spain | 2021 – 85 minutes
NAYA by Sebastian Mulder – Netherlands | 2021 – 24 minutes
Not Alone by Heather Mosher – Canada | 2021 – 44 minutes
On Falling by Josephine Anderson – Canada | 2021 – 14 minutes
Ostrov – Lost Island by Svetlana Rodina, Laurent Stoop – Switzerland | 2021 – 93 mintutes
River by Jennifer Peedom – Australia | 2021 – 75 minutes
Roots by Tea Lukac – Serbia | 2021 – 80 minutes
Stories from the Sea by Jola Wieczorek – Austria | 2021 – 86 minutes
Swissway to Heaven by Guillaume Broust – Switzerland | 2021 – 55 minutes
The Mushroom Speaks by Marion Neumann – Switzerland | 2021 – 90 minutes
The Sanctity of Space by Renan Ozturk, Freddie Wilkinson – USA | 2021 – 102 minutes
The Second Summit by Hugo Sanders – UK | 2021 – 87 minutes
The Shaman’s Apprentice by Zacharias Kunuk – Canada | 2021 – 21 minutes
The Way by Wojtek Kozakiewicz – Poland | 2021- 23 minutes
They/Them by Blake McCord, Justin Clifton – USA | 2021 – 71 minutes
Vedette by Claudine Bories, Patrice Chagnard – France | 2021 – 100 minutes
Walking Before Walking: Field Notes from Introducing an Infant to the World by Adam Amir – Canada | 2021 – 24 minutes
When the Snow Melts Down by Aleksey Golovkov – Russia | 2021 – 63 minutes

Asian Competition
A Fire Inside by Justin Krook, Luke Mazzaferro – Australia | 2021 – 90 minutes
Feathers by Omar El Zohairy – France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece | 2021 – 11 minutes
Herd by Omer Daida – Israel | 2021 – 37 minutes
Keep Running by Sun Getting – China | 2021 – 87 minutes
Oshika-Winds of Change by Kim Myoung-yoon – Japan, Korea | 2021 – 87 minutes
ROLLING by Kwak Min-seung – Korea | 2021 – 75 minutes
Shari by Yoshigai Nao – Japan | 2022 – 63 minutes
Solo Trekker by Chang Jing-ye – Taiwan | 2021 – 25 minutes
Then Came Dark by Marie-Rose Osta – Labanon | 2021 – 15 minutes
Until Tomorrow by Ali Asgari – Iran, France, Qatar | 2022 – 86 minutes
Walnut Tree by Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian – Iran | 2021 – 106 minutes
Without You by Park Jae-hyun – Korea | 2021 – 34 minutes

Panorama
A Dog’s Tale by Darren McCullough, Darcy Wittenburg – Canada | 202 110 minutes
A People’s Radio – Ballads from a Wooded Country by Virpi Suutari – Russia, Estonia, France | 202 – 127 minutes
An Accidental Life by Henna Taylor – USA | 2021 – 87 minutes
Antelopes by Maxime Martinot – France | 2020 – 9 minutes
Chasing the Line by Andreas Schmied – Austria | 2021 – 114 minutes
Climbing Giants by Noah Kane, Jaidon Lalor – Costa Rica | 2020 – 50 minutes
Everest – Sea to Summit by Michael Dillon – Australia | 1992 – 59 minutes
Fire by Alexey Nuzhny – Russia | 2020 – 107 minutes
Herd by Omer Daida – Israel | 2021 – 37 minutes
Julia by Jocelyn Chavy – France | 2021 – 31 minutes
Keep Running by Sun Getting – China | 2021 – 87 minutes
Kim Hong-bin by Lee Jung-woo – Korea | 2021 – 55 minutes
Lock Down Rock Up by Nico Hambleton – UK | 2021 – 10 minutes
Mind Over Mountain by Nick Waggoner – USA | 2021 – 40 minutes
Mountain of Destiny by Arnold Fanck – Germany | 1924 – 83 minutes
Mundo by Ana Edwards – Chile, UK | 2020 – 19 minutes
My Upside Down World by Elena Goatelli, Angel Esteban – Italy | 2021 – 70 minutes
Oshika-Winds of Change by Kim Myoung-yoon – Japan, Korea | 2021 – 87 minutes
Overland by Elisabeth Haviland James, Revere La Noue – USA | 2021 – 105 minutes
She is the Ocean by Inna Blokhina – USA, Germany, Indonesia, Portugal | 2019 – 99 minutes
Solo Trekker by Chang Jing-ye – Taiwan | 2021 – 25 minutes
The Ice Road by Jonathan Hensleigh – USA | 2021 – 110 minutes
Then Came Dark by Marie-Rose Osta – Lebanon | 2021 – 15 minutes
Tic Tac Base by Romain Assie-Rio – France | 2021 – 41 minutes
Trumpets in the Sky by Rakan Mayasi – Palestine, Lebanon, France, Belgium | 2021 – 15 minutes
URSA – The Song of the Northern Lights by Natalia Malykhina – Norway | 2021 – 10 minutes
Walnut Tree by Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian – Iran | 2021 – 106 minutes
What Remains by Daniel Soares – Portugal | 2021 – 21 minutes
Wind by Martin Putz – Austria | 2021 – 30 minutes

Focus – Alps-SWISS
Aletsch Negative by Laurence Bonvin – Switzerland | 2019 – 12 minutes
Amazonia by Florias Gallay – Switzerland | 2020 – 22 minutes
Carbon by Davide Tisato – Switzerland, France | 2020 – 25 minutes
Cows on the Roof by Aldo Gugolz – Switzerland | 2020 – 82 minutes
In Nature by Marcel Barelli – Switzerland | 2021 – 5 minutes
In the footsteps of Lucy Walker by Gaëlle May, Michaël Rouzeau – Switzerland | 2022 – 67 minutes
Neighbours by Mano Khalil – Switzerland, Kurdistan | 2021 – 125 minutes
Old Mother Snow by Célia Tisserant, Arnaud Demuynck – France, Belgium, Switzerland | 2020 – 31 minutes
People on Saturday by Jonas Ulrich – Switzerland | 2020 – 10 minutes
Sophie Lavaud, Lady 8000 by Lisa Röösli – Switzerland | 2021 – 93 minutes
Telenovela on Everest by Nicolas Bossard – Switzerland | 2021 – 20 minutes
The Game by Roman Hodel – Switzerland | 2020 – 17 minutes
Them by Sunitha Sangaré – Switzerland | 2020 – 8 minutes
This Other Kind of Silence by Caroline Fink – Switzerland | 2021 – 7 minutes
Vanille by Guillaume Lorin – France, Switzerland | 2019 – 30 minutes
Who is afraid of the black man? by Simon Gabioud – Switzerland | 2020 – 13 minutes
Zahorí by Marí Alessandrini – Switzerland, Argentina, Chile, France | 2021 – 105 minutes

Focus – Prequel: Poland
#TO_BE by Grzegorz Lipiec – Poland | 2022 – 55 minutes
1970 by Tomasz Wolski – Poland | 2021 – 70 minutes
Artur GUMA by Agnieszka Korycka-Sobotka – Poland | 2020 – 20 minutes
Bucolic by Karol Pałka – Poland | 2021 – 70 minutes
Doo Sar. A Karakoram Ski Expedition film by Jakub Gzela – Poland | 2021 – 47 minutes
Last Season by Sławomir Witek – Poland | 2016 – 13 minutes
Once there was a Sea… by Joanna Kozuch – Slovakia, Poland | 2021 – 17 minutes
Village of Swimming Cows by Katarzyna Trzaska – Poland, UK | 2018 – 78 minutes

Focus – Korean Wave
A Lonely Island in the Distant Sea by Kim Mi-young – Korea | 2021 – 110 minutes
Daejeon Blues by Kwon Su-bin – Korea | 2021 – 13 minutes
Hot in Day, Cold at Night by Park Song-yeol – Korea | 2021 – 90 minutes
I Leave Home by Kim Sung-hwan – Korea | 2021 – 90 minutes
Jessie Story by Lee Ha-eun – Korea | 2020 – 20 minutes
Lovelylove by Jooyoung – Korea | 2021 – 29 minutes
Noses on the Run by Kim Bo-ram – Korea | 2021 – 20 minutes
ROLLING by Kwak Min-seung – Korea | 2021 – 75 minutes
Sweet Home by Kim Kyu-jin – Korea | 2021 – 19 minutes
Through My Midwinter by Oh Seong-ho – Korea | 2021 – 100 minutes
Vaction Event by Choi Min-young – Korea | 2021 – 39 minutes
Without You by Park Jae-hyun – Korea | 2021 – 34 minutes
You ghosted me for a week by Hwang Da-seul – Korea | 2021 – 13 minutes

Focus – Life
Beyond the White by Evgeny Kalachikhin – Germany | 2021 – 90 minutes
Captain Volkonogov Escaped by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov – Russia, Estonia, France | 2021 – 126 minutes
Feathers by Omar El Zohairy – France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece | 2021 – 112 minutes
Life of Ivanna by Renato Borrayo Serrano – Russia, Norway, Finland, Estonia | 2021 – 80 minutes
Moby Dick by John Huston – USA | 1956 – 116 minutes
Sabaya by Hogir Hirori – Sweden | 2021 – 90 minutes
The Road Home by Zhang Yimou – China | 1999 – 89 minutes
Until Tomorrow by Ali Asgari – Iran, France, Qatar | 2022 – 86 minutes

Focus – Always with you
A Fire Inside by Justin Krook, Luke Mazzaferro – Australia | 2021 – 90 minutes
Aya by Simon Coulibaly Gillard – Belgium, France | 2021 – 90 minutes
Captain Nova by Maurice Trouwborst – Netherlands | 2021 – 85 minutes
Fire Season by Quinn Else – USA | 2021 – 8 minutes
How to Kill a Cloud by Tuija Halttunen – Finland | 2021 – 80 minutes
Sea, Photo Studio by Kim Dong-chan – Korea |2022 – 27 minutes
Second Place by Han Ji-min – Korea |2021 – 22 minutes
Shari by Yoshigai Nao – Japan | 2022 – 63 minutes
Village Heroes by Kim Ha-young – Korea | 2021 – 22 minutes
Wood. Game-Changers Undercover by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Ebba Sinzinger – Austria, Romania, Germany | 2020 – 97 minutes

Together
24 Leeches by Aaron Peterson – USA | 2020 – 10 minutes
A Wish Upon a Satellite by Leeni Linna – Estonia, Finland | 2021 – 17 minutes
Battery Daddy by Jeon Seung-bae – Korea | 2021 – 6 minutes
Blue Lion by Zoia Trofimova – France | 2021 – 19 minutes
Chaddr – A River Between Us by Park Min-su – Germany | 2020 – 90 minutes
Da Yie by Anthony Nti – Ghana, Belgium | 2019 – 21 minutes
E11 Lexicon by Alastair Lee – UK | 2021 – 21 minutes
Fiddlehaead Rain by Yoo Ye-jin, Lim Hyeon-ji, Kang Jeong-yun – Korea | 2021 – 8 minutes
Finders of the Lost Yacht by Taavi Vartia – Finland | 2021 – 86 minutes
Fox for Edgar by Pauline Kortmann – Germany | 2021 – 8 minutes
Martin and the Magical Forest by Petr Oukropec – Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany | 2021 – 80 minutes
Mission Ulja Funk by Barbara Kronenberg – Germany, Luxemburg, Poland | 2021 – 93 minutes
Mussels and Fries by Nicolas Hu – France | 2021 – 27 minutes
Of Cats, Dogs, and Art by Anka Schmid – Switzerland | 2021 – 52 minutes
On the Hill by Lukas Durica, Juraj Masiar – Slovakia | 2020 – 10 minutes
Sune – Mission Midsummer by Erland Beskow – Sweden | 2021 – 88 minutes
The Adventurers by Park Ji-youn – Korea | 2021 – 25 minutes
The Black Mill by Mariusz Palej – Poland | 2020 – 100 minutes
The Fantastic Flying Competition by John Croezen – Netherlands | 2021 – 6 minutes
The Loneliness of the Stars by Maxime Sechet – France | 2021 – 7 minutes
The Man of Passive by Jeon Seung-pyo – Korea | 2022 – 19 minutes
Thunder by Iker Maguregi – Spain | 2021 – 13 minutes

UMFF Projects
Bosam Village-Protection of Three Times by Jang Hyun – Korea | 2021 – 19 minutes
Land of Demons by Komeil Soheili – Korea, Iran | 2022 – 57 minutes
One’s Family Gravesite by Jung Hyung-suk – Korea | 2022 – 40 minutes
Road by Youn Ki-heoun – Korea | 2021 – 23 minutes
Water Celery by Yu So-young – Korea | 2022 – 28 minutes
Whenever by Kim Bu-gyeong, Kim Yu-jung, Cho Su-min, Choi Si-a – Korea | 2022 – 20 minutes

For more information please visit: http://umff.kr/eng/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.