We present the list of winners of the 21st Canberra Short Film Festival that took place from September 14th – 18th in Canberra, Australia.
Best Canberra Film – The Trophy Thief by Dave Edwardz
Best Documentary – My Invisible Mother by Pascal Huynh
Best Music Video – Frank Sinatra by Marisa Martin
Best Animation – Balloon Ride by Evan Hughes
Best International Film – Wifey Redux by Robert McKeon
Best National Film – Inanimate by Ana Jimenez
Best 2 Minute Film – Double Blind by Zenon Kohler
International Category
Best International Film – Wifey Redux by Robert McKeon
Best Director – Wifey Redux by Robert McKeon
Best Sound Design – Behind the Wall by Arjun G. Sheth
Best Cinematography – Lost Face by Sean Meehan
Best Screenplay – Cub by Jamie Lawrence
Best Production Design – Behind the Wall by James Bartol
National Category
Best National Film – Inanimate by Ana Jimenez
Best Director – Whoever was using this bed by Andrew Kotatko
Cinematography – Driftwood Dustmites by Burak Oguz Saguner
Editing – Not real by Michael Nicholls
Screen Play – Rice balls by Shingo Usami
Best Score – Black Cat by Alex Pozniak
Actor – Whoever was using this bed by Jean-Marc Barr
Actress – Deepest Sympathy by Annie Lumsden
Canberra Category
Best Canberra Film – The Trophy Thief by Dave Edwardz
Directing – Scars by Bruce Davie
Cinematography – With Little Hope by Adam Lynch
Editing – Warm Up by Declan Shrubb
Script – Life On The Inside by Luke Paterson
Acting – The Trophy Thief by Isaac Natoli
Sound – Weston by Liam Newton
2 Minute Film
Best 2 Minute Film – Double Blind by Zenon Kohler
Highly Commended – Pizza Man by Jeremy Teh
Highly Commended – Am I Alone by Daniel Goodridge
Music Video Commendations
Best Music Video – Frank Sinatra by Marisa Martin
Highly Commended – Wide Awake by Lief Liebmann
Highly Commended – Keoma/Black by Aviv Kosloff
Highly Commended – Born Again by Nicolas Dunn
Animation
Best Animation – Balloon Ride by Evan Hughes
Runner UP Animation – World Wheel by Carly Wight
U/18 Commendations
Highly Commended – Fatale by Evie Friedrich
Highly Commended – Through My eyes by Zoe Carzino
To know more about the festival you can see the FESTIVAL PROFILE or go to the official website HERE.
Categories: Film Festival