January 2023

Palm Springs International Film Festival | Palm Spring, USA | January 5 – 16, 2023
Ajoomma by He Shuming – Singapore, Korea | 2022 – 90 minutes
All That Breathes by Shaunak Sen – India, UK | 2022 – 97 minutes
Before, Now & Then by Kamila Andini – Indonesia | 2022 – 103 minutes
Broker by Hirokazu Koreeda –Korea | 2022 – 129 minutes
Decision to Leave by Park Chan-wook –Korea | 2022 – 138 minutes
Gyeong-ah’s Daughter by Kim Jung-eun –Korea | 2022 – 119 minutes
Joyland by Saim Sadiq – Pakistan | 2022 – 127 minutes
Last Film Show by Pan Nalin – India, France | 2021 – 111 minutes
Liquor Store Dreams by So Yun Um – USA | 2022 – 85 minutes
Max, Min & Meowzaki by N Padmakumar – India | 2022 – 145 minutes
Next Sohee by July Jung – Korea | 2022 – 135 minutes
Return to Seoul by Davy Chou – Cambodia, France, Germany, Belgium, Korea, Romania, Qatar | 2022 – 115 minutes
Riceboy Sleeps by Anthony Shim – Canada | 2022 – 117 minutes
Stonewalling by Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka – Japan, China | 2022 – 147 minutes
The Storyteller by Anant Narayan Mahadevan – India | 2022 – 116 minutes
To Kill a Tiger by Nisha Pahuja – Canada | 2022 – 125 minutes

More information: https://www.psfilmfest.org/

Norient Festival | Bern, Lausanne, Switzerland| January 11 – 15, 2023
The Sound of Friendship: Warm Wavelengths in a Cold, Cold War by Anandita Bajpai – Germany, India | 2022 – 63 minutes

https://norient-festival.com/

Tromso International Film Festival | Tromso, Norway | January 16 – 22, 2023
– Feature Films –
Before, Now & Then by Kamila Andini – Indonesia | 2022 – 103 minutes
Decision to Leave by Park Chan-wook – Korea | 2022 – 138 minutes
Joyland by Saim Sadiq – Pakistan | 2021 – 126 minutes
Love Life by Rabu Raifu – Japan, France | 2022- 123 minutes
My Neighbor Totoro by Hayao Miyazaki – Japan | 1988 – 86 minutes
Noise by Ryûichi Hiroki – Japan | 2022 – 128 minutes
Project Wolf Hunting by Hongsun Kim – Korea | 2022 – 122 minutes
What’s Love Got to Do with It? by Shekhar Kapur – UK | 2022 – 108 minutes
– Short Films –
Tank Fairy by Erich Rettstadt – Taiwan | 2021 – 10 minutes

More information: https://www.tiff.no/en/

Vilnius International Short Film Festival | Vilnius, Lithuania | January 18 – 24, 2023
Alien by Je-gwang Yeon – Korea | 2019 – 15 minutes
Cicada by Dae-weon Yoon – Korea | 2021 – 17 minutes
Nowhere Else by Lee Kyeongwon – Korea | 2022 – 28 minutes
Seungwoo by Haesol Lee – Korea | 2022 – 16 minutes
Snail by Tae-yang Kim – Korea | 2020 – 20 minutes
Murder Tongue by Ali Sohail Jaura – Pakistan | 2022 – 18 minutes
Time Flows in Strange Ways on Sundays by Giselle Lin – Singapore | 2021 – 17 minutes
Bird in the Peninsula by Atsushi Wada – France, Japan | 2022 – 16 minutes
Tank Fairy by Erich Rettstadt – Taiwan, USA | 2021 – 10 minutes
Will You Look At Me? by Shuli Huang – China | 2022 – 20 minutes

More information: https://filmshorts.lt/en

Sundance Film Festival | Park City, USA | January 19 – 29, 2023
– Feature Films –
Against the Tide by Sarvnik Kaur – India | 2022 – 92 minutes
In My Mother’s Skin by Kenneth Dagatan – Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan | 2022 – 97 minutes
Joyland by Saim Sadiq – Pakistan, UK | 2021 – 127 minutes

– Short Films –
fur by Zhen Li – USA | 2022 – 7 minutes
The Sea on the Day When the Magic Returns by Jiwon Han – South Korea | 2022 – 24 minutes
Well Wishes My Love, Your Love by Gabriel Gabriel Garble – Sweden, Malaysia | 2022 – 9 minutes
Will You Look At Me by Shuli Huang – China | 2022 – 20 minutes
It’s Raining Frogs Outside by Maria Estela Paiso – Philippines | 2021 – 14 minutes
Nocturnal Burger by Reema Maya – USA, India | 2022 – 28 minutes
When You Left Me On That Boulevard by Kayla Abuda Galang – USA | 2022 – 13 minutes
White Ant by Shalini Adnani – USA, India | 2022 – 15 minutes
A Short Film by BI GAN – China | 2022 – 15 minutes
Evacuation of Mama Emola by Anggun Priambodo – Indonesia | 2022 – 18 minutes
In the Big Yard Inside the Teeny-Weeny Pocket by Yoko Yuki – Japan | 2022 – 7 minutes
Take Me Home by Liz Sargent – USA | 2022 – 16 minutes

More information: https://www.sundance.org/

FIPADOC International Documentary Festival | Biarritz, France | January 20 – 28, 2023
– Feature Films –
A Holy Family by A-Liang “Elvis” LU – Taiwan, France | 2022 – 88 minutes
Delikado by Karl Malakunas – US, UK, Hong Kong, Philippines, Australia | 2022 – 94 minutes
The Golden Thread by Nishtha Jain – India, Norway, Netherlands, UK, Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2022 – 90 minutes

– Short Films –
Powernapper’s Paradise by Samir Arabzadeh – Philippines. Swedem | 2022 – 14 minutes
The Man who couldn’t leave by Singing Chen – Taiwan, China | 2022 – 35 minutes

More information: https://fipadoc.com/en

Flickerfest International Short Film Festival | Sydney, Australia | January 20 – 29, 2023
A Lullaby For Yellow Roses by Rahul Roye – India | 2022 – 18 minutes
Rule by Yitong Liu – China | 2022 – 12 minutes
Southern Afternoon by Lan Tian – China | 2022 – 15 minutes
Tank Fairy by Erich Rettstadt – Taiwan, USA | 2021 – 10 minutes
Taste of Home by Ani Vo – Germany | 2022 – 29 minutes
The Cave by Kim Jinman, Cho Jiyoung – Korea | 2022 – 13 minutes

More information: https://flickerfest.com.au/

Slamdance Film Festival | Park City, United States | Jan 20 – 29, 2023
– Feature Films –
Mad Cats by Reiki Tsuno – Japan | 2023 – 88 minutes*
New Religion by Keishi Kondo – Japan | 2022 – 101 minutes
Stars in the Ordinary Universe by Bowon Kim – Korea | 2023 – 70 minutes*
Waiting for the Light to Change by Linh Tran – USA | 2022 – 89 minutes
Starring Jerry as Himself by Law Chen – USA | 2023 – 75 minutes*
Onlookers by Kimi Takesue – USA, Laos | 2023 – 72 minutes*
Where Is the Lie? by Quark Henares – Philippines | 2023 – 89 minutes*

– Short Films –
Silver Cave by Caibei Cai – China | 2022 – 14 minutes
Don’t worry about It by Melissa Kong – USA | 2022 – 13 minutes
Red Threads by Yuchi Ma – China, USA | 2022 – 12 minutes

More information: https://slamdance.com/

Black Movie International Independent Film Festival | Geneva, Switzerland | January 20 – 29, 2023
Aloners by Hong Sung-eun – Korea | 2021 – 90 minutes
Children of the Mist by Ha Le Diem – Vietnam | 2021 – 92 minutes
Farewell, My Hometown by Wang Erzhuo – China | 2021 – 89 minutes
Love Life by Koji Fukada – Japan | 2022 – 123 minutes
Next Sohee by July Jung – Korea | 2022 – 134 minutes
Parallel by Daiki Tanaka – Japan | 2021 – 84 minutes
Shari by Nao Yoshigai – Japan | 2021 – 63 minutes
Shivamma by Jaishankar Aryar – India | 2022 – 104 minutes
Stone Turtle by Woo Ming Jin – Malaysia, Indonesia | Malaysia, Indonesia | 2022 – 91 minutes
The Novelist’s Film by Hong Sangsoo – Korea | 2022 – 92 minutes
The Sales Girl by Janchivdorj Sengedorj – Mongolia | 2022 – 123 minutes
The Wind Will Say by Renai Wei Yongyao – Malaysia, China | 2022 – 93 minutes
The Zen Diary by Yuji Nakae – Japan | 2022 – 111 minutes
Walk Up by Hong Sangsoo – Korea | 2022 – 97 minutes

More information: https://blackmovie.ch/

International Film Festival Rotterdam | Netherlands | January 25 – February 5, 2023
– Feature Films –
1744 White Alto by Senna Hedge – India | 2022 – 110 minutes
A Flower In A Foglight by Gaurav Puri – India | 2023 – 51 minutes
A Knock on the Door by Ranjan Palit – India | 2023 – 118 minutes
A Light Never Goes Out by Anastasia Tsang – Hong Kong | 2022 – 103 minutes
All India Rank by Varun Grover – India | 2023 – 94 minutes
All Was Good by Teresa Braggs – India | 2022 – 76 minutes
Amar Akbar Anthony by Manmohan Desai – India | 1977 – 184 minutes
Amiko by Morii Yusuke – Japan | 2023 – 103 minutes
Arnold is a Model Student by Sorayos Prapapan – Thailand | 2022 – 86 minutes
Bajrangi Bhaijaan by Kabir Khan – India | 2015 – 163 minutes
Bodyshop by Scud – Hong Kong | 2022 – 89 minutes
Cain at Abel by Lino Brocka – Philippines | 1982 – 111 minutes
Convenience Story by Miki Satoshi – Japan | 2022 – 97 minutes
Deadly Love Poem by Garin Nugroho – Indonesia | 2022 – 105 minutes
DEMIGOD: The Legend Begins by Chris Huang Wen-chang – Taiwan | 2022 – 103 minutes
Drunkard Nursing Home by Shuai Zhang – China | 2022 – 154 minutes
Electio Diary – Phulpur by Avijit Mukul Kishore – India | 2023 – 60 minutes
Encountered on Saffron Agenda? by Shubhradeep Chakravorty – India | 2009 – 90 minutes
Faces of Anne by Rasiguet Sookkarn, Kongdej Jaturanrasmee – Thailand | 2022 – 116 minutes
Family by Don Palathara – India | 2023 – 111 minutes
Film Fetish by Kaneko Yu – Japan | 2023 – 66 minutes
Final Solution by Rakesh Sharma – India | 2004 – 218 minutes
Firaaq by Nandita Das – India | 2008 – 101 minutes
Follower by Harshad Nalawade – India | 2023 – 98 minutes
Gagaland by Teng Yuhan – China | 2023 – 85 minutes
Geylang by Boi Kwong – Singapore | 2022 – 86 minutes
Hand by Matsui Daigo – Japan | 2022 – 99 minutes
How to Find Happiness by Nagasaki Shunichi – Japan | 2022 – 113 minutes
I Am Offended by Jaideep Varma – India | 2015 – 102 minutes
I Love You, Beksman by Percival Intalan – Philippines | 2022 – 107 minutes
I Want to Live by M.Amin – Singapore | 1970 – 98 minutes
If We Burm by James Leong, Lynn Lee – Hong Kong | 2023 – 265 minutes
In My Mother’s Skin by Kenneth Dagatan – Philippines | 2023 – 98 minutes
In the Name of God by Anand Patwardhan – India | 1992 – 90 minutes
INU-OH by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2021 – 98 minutes
Japan Sinks: 2020 Theatrical Edition by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2020 – 151 minutes
Joram by Devashish Makhija – India | 2023 – 134 minutes
Kali of Emergency by Ashish Avikunthak – India | 2016 – 79 minutes
Kamli by Sarmad Sultan Khoosat – Pakistan | 2022 – 133 minutes
Karparaa by Vignesh Kumulai – India | 2023 – 71 minutes
Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken! by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2020 – 288 minutes
Kissing the Ground You Walked On by Heng Fai Hong – Macau | 2022 – 94 minutes
Let It Ghost by Bosscaiola Wong – Hong Kong | 2022 – 99 minutes
Letters Unwritten to Naiyer Masud – India | 2023 – 64 minutes
Like & Share by Gina S- Noer – Indonesia | 2022 – 112 minutes
Lonely Castle in the Mirror by Hara Keiichi, Nagatomo Takakazu – Japan | 2022 – 116 minutes
Lords of Lockdown by Mihir Fadnavis – India | 2021 – 120 minutes
Love in the Time of Malaria by Sanjiv Shah – India | 1992 – 128 minutes
Lu Over the Wall by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2017 – 112 minutes
Maryam by Badrul Hisham Ismail – Malaysia | 2023 – 103 minutes
Mayday! May day! Mayday! By Yonri Revolt – Indonesia | 2022 – 66 minutes
Mind Game by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2004 – 103 minutes
Moha by Santosh Sivan – India | 2023 – 103 minutes
Munnuel by Visakesa Chandrasekaram – Sri Lanka | 2023 – 100 minutes
National Anarchist: Lino Brocka by Khavn de la Cruz – Philippines | 2023 – 80 minutes
Night Is Short, Walk On Girl by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2017 – 93 minutes
Night Walk by Sohn Koo-young – Korea | 2023 – 65 minutes
Nitrate: To the Ghosts of the 75 Lost Philippine Silent Films (1912-1933) by Khavn de la Cruz – Philippines | 2023 – 62 minutes
Official Film of the Olympic Game Tokyo 2020 Side A by Kawase Naomi – Japan | 2022 – 120 minutes
Official Film of the Olympic Game Tokyo 2020 Side B by Kawase Naomi – Japan | 2022 – 123 minutes
Okiku and the World by Sakamoto Junji – Japan | 2023 – 90 minutes
One Hundred Years and Hope by Takashi Nishihara – Japan | 2022 – 107 minutes
One Win by Shin Yeon-Shick – Korea | 2023 – 120 minutes
Pett Kata Shaw by Nuhash Humayun – Bangladesh | 2022 – 110 minutes
Ride Your Wave by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2019 – 96 minutes
Romance at Lung Shan Temple by Ko Pai – Taiwan | 1962 – 98 minutes
SAGAL: Snake and Scorpion by Lee Dongwoo – Korea | 2022 – 157 minutes
Sameer by Dakxinkumar Bajrange – India | 2017 – 131 minutes
Sammer by Dakxinkumar Bajrange – India | 2017 – 131 minutes
Silent Ghost by Yang Heng – Hong Kong | 2023 – 142 minutes
Sri Asih by Upi Avianto – Indonesia | 2022 – 134 minutes
The Abandoned by Tseng Ying-ting – Taiwan | 2022 – 128 minutes
The Boys by Chung Ji-young – Korea | 2022 – 124 miuntes
The Men in the Tree by Lalit Vachani – India | 2022 – 98 minutes
The Myriad of Faces of the Future Challengers by Yuki Aditya, I Gde Mika – Indonesia | 2022 – 92 minutes
The Tatami Galaxy by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2010 – 253 minutes
Unidentified by Jude Chun – Korea | 2022 – 80 minutes
Untold Herstory by Zero Chou – Taiwan | 2022 – 11 minutes
When the Waves Are Gone by Lav Diaz – Philippines | 2022 – 187 minutes
Where the Wind Blows by Philip Yung – Hong Kong | 2022 – 144 minutes
Which Colour? By Shahrukhkhan Chavada – India | 2023 – 136 minutes
Whispering Mountains by Jagath Manuwarna – Sri Lanka | 2023 – 87 minutes
White River by Ma Xue – Korea | 2023 – 91 minutes

– Short Films –
52 Seconds by Prathrap Joseph – India | 2017 – 1 minute
A Man Playing Movie by Okuyama Jun’ichi – Japan | 1987 – 10 minutes
Blank Photograph by Hsu Che-yu – Taiwan | 2023 – 20 minutes
Blinded by Centuries by Parinda Mai – Thailand | 2023 – 13 minutes
Bluepring of a Pleasure Machine by Amit Dutta – India | 2023 – 10 minutes
Chomp It! by Mark Chua, Li Shuen Lam – Singapore | 2023 – 12 minutes
Dear Me by Suchana Saha – India | 2022 – 4 miuntes
Delivery Dancer’s Sphere by Ayoung Kim – Korea | 2023 – 24 minuntes
Evacuation of Mama Embola by Anggun Priambodo – Indonesia | 2022 – 19 minutes
Eyes by Rajendra Gour – Singapore | 1967 – 5 minutes
Flower Rain by Gao Wei – Korea | 2022 – 6 minutes
Four Slippers by Anurag Kashyap – India | 2023 – 34 minutes
Happy Machine by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2007 – 16 minutes
Holy Cowboys by Varun Chopra – India | 2021 – 26 minutes
Howling by Kawazoe Aya – Japan | 2023 – 23 minutes
I Am a Horse by Chaerin Im – Korea | 2022 – 8 minutes
Kick-Heart by Yuasa Masaaki – Japan | 2013 – 13 minutes
Labour of Love – The Housewife by Rajendra Gour – Singapore | 1978 – 19 minutes
Last Days of Summer by Stenzin Tankong – India | 2023 – 15 minutes
Le Cinéma by Okuyama Jin’ichi – Japan | 1975 – 5 minutes
Lotus-Eyed Girl by Rajee Samarasinghe – Sri Lanka | 2023 – 6 minutes
My Child My Child by Rajendra Gour – Singapore | 1979 – 12 minutes
My Movie Melodies by Okuyama Jun’ichi – Japan | 1980 – 7 minutes
Night and Fear by Lipika Singh Darai – India | 2023 – 28 minutes
No Changes Have Taken in Our Life by Xu Jingwei – China | 2023 – 45 minutes
Once Upon a Time There Was a Mom by Lin Htet Aung – Myanmar | 2023 – 29 minutes
Sekai by Tsukada Marina – Japan | 2023 – 38 minutes
Shabnam by Reetu Sattar – Bangladesh | 2023 – 23 minutes
Sight and Desire (Eyes) by Rajendra Gour – Singapore | 1967 – 23 minutes
SMRT Piece by Charlotte Bee Her Hong – Singapore | 2022 – 5 minutes
Sunshine Singapore by Rajendra Gour – Singapore | 1972 – 7 minutes
The Funeral of Spring by Gao Zee – Hong Kong | 2023 – 18 minutes
Ultramint by Hirose Tadashi – Japan | 1980 – 10 minutes
Untitled Part 9: This Time by Jayce Sallorum – Afghanistan | 2020 – 6 minutes

More information: https://iffr.com/en

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival | Clermont-Ferrand, France | January 27 – February 4, 2023
A Lost Astronaut and a City of Footprints by Khue Vu Nguyen Nam – Vietnam | 2022 – 15 minutes
A Short Story by Bi Gan – China, France | 2022 – 15 minutes
Bird in the Peninsula by Atsushi Wada – France, Japan | 2022 – 16 minutes
Burning by Hao Tang – Taiwan | 2022 – 12 minutes
Cut by Min-zun Son – South Korea | 2022 – 17 minutes
Fantasy in a Concrete Jungle by Mehedi Mostafa – Bangladesh | 2022 – 15 minutes
Further and Further Away by Polen Ly – Cambodia | 2022 – 24 minutes
Hills and Mountains by Salar Pashtoonyar – Afghanistan, Canada | 2022 – 8 minutes
Holy Cowboys by Varun Chopra – India, USA | 2021 – 25 minutes
Metamodernity by Erick Oh – USA, Korea | 2022 – 7 minutes
Nowhere Float by Fan Zhang – China | 2022 – 29 minutes
Persona by Sujin Moon – Korea | 2022 – 7 minutes
Please Hold the Line by Ce Ding Tan – Malaysia | 2022 – 19 minutes
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes by Alvin Lee – Singapore | 2022 – 20 minutes
Summer Rain by Shao Tzu Lin – Taiwan | 2021 – 15 minutes
The House of Loss by Jinkyu Jeon – South Korea, Japan | 2022 – 10 minutes
The Textual Way of Contemporary Dialogue by Chi Wen Ting – Taiwan | 2021 – 8 minutes
The Trapped Pig by Binghan Lin – China | 2022 – 16 minutes
Through The Window by Xiao Yang, Sisi Chen – China | 2022 – 30 minutes
Will You Look At Me by Shuli Huang – China | 2022 – 20 minutes

More information: https://clermont-filmfest.org/

Göteborg Film Festival | Göteborg, Sweden | January 27 – February 5, 2023
Archaeology of Love by Wanmin Lee – Korea, France | 2022 – 168 minutes
Blue Island by Chan Tze-woon – Hong Kong | 2022 – 95 minutes
December by Anshul Chauhan – Japan | 2022 – 99 minutes
Glorious Ashes by Bui Thac Chuyen – France, Singapore, Vietnam | 2022 – 117 minutes
Myanmar Diaries by The Myanmar Film Collective – Netherlands, Myanmar, Norway | 2022 – 70 minutes
Shivamma by Jaishankar Aryar – India | 2022 – 104 minutes
Small, Slow but Steady by Shô Miyake – Japan, France | 2022 – 99 minutes
Stone Turtle by Ming Jin Woo – Malaysia, Indonesia | 2022 – 91 minutes
Stonewalling by Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka – Japan | 2022 – 148 minutes
When the Waves are Gone by Lav Diaz – Philippines, France, Portugal, Denmark | 2022 – 187 minutes

More information: https://goteborgfilmfestival.se/en/

February 2023

Santa Barbara International Film Festival | Santa Barbara, United States | February 8 – 18, 2023
A Man by Kei Ishikawa – Japan
Autobiography by Makbul Mubarak – Indonesia
Barefoot Empress by Vikas Khanna – India
Earthbound: Nzambi Matee by Farhoud Meybodi – Japan
Epicenter by Heeyoon Hahm – Korea
Nowhere to go but everywhere by Masako Tsumura, Erik Shirai – Japan
Please Hold the Line by Tan Ce Ding – Malaysia
Return to Seoul by Davy Chou – Cambodia
Sanaa by Sudhanshu Saria – India
The Hotel by Wáng Xiăoshuài – Chinese Hong Kong
Will You Look At Me by Shuli Huang – China

More information: https://sbiff.org/

Berlin International Film Festival | Berlin, Germany | February 16 – 26, 2023
#Manhole by Kazuyoshi Kumakiri – Japan | 2023 – 99 minutes
All Tomorrow’s Parties by Zhang Dalei – China | 2023
Ambush by Chhatrapal Ninawe – India | 2023
And, Towards Happy Alleys by Sreemoyee Singh – India |2023
Aparajito (The Unvanquished) by Satyajit Ray – India | 1956 – 110 minutes
Autobio-Pamphlet by Ashish Avinash Bende – India | 2023
Cruel Story of Youth by Nagisa Ōshima – Japan | 1960 – 96 minutes
Daughter and Son by Cheng Yu – China | 2022
Deep Sea by Tian Xiaopeng – China | 2023
Desert Dreaming by Abdul Halik Azeez – Sri Lanka | 2022
Green Night by Han Shuai – Hong Kong, China | 2023
Hito by Stephen Lopez – Philippines | 2023
Kill Boksoon by Byun Sung-hyun – Korea | 2023
Mad Fate by Soi Cheang – Hong Kong, China | 2022
Mangosteen by Tulapop Saenjaroen – Thailand | 2022
Manila in the Claws of Light by Lino Brocka – Philippines | 1975 – 125 minutes
Nanitic by Carol Nguyen – Canada | 2022 – 14 minutes
No Stranger at All by Priya Sen – India | 2022
Now. Here by Hao Zhao – China | 2023
Regardless of Us by Yoo Heong-jun – Korea | 2023
Remembering Every Night by Yui Kiyohara – Japan | 2022
Roar by Reema Kagti, Ruchika Oberoi – India | 2023 (Series)
That day, on the River by Lei Lei – China | 2022
There is a Stone by Tatsunari Ota – Japan | 2022
Time Tunnel: Takahiko Iimura at Kino Arsenal, 18. April 1973 by Takahiko Iimura – Japan, USA | 1973
Tomorrow is a Long Time by Jow Zhi Wei – Singapore, Taiwan, France, Portugal | 2023
Trip After by Ukrit Sa-nguanhai – Thailand, New Zealand | 2022
Typhoon Club by Shinji Sōmai – Japan | 1985 – 115 minutes
Undercurrent by Kōzaburō Yoshimura – Japan | 1956
When a Rocket Sits on the Launch Pad by Bohao Liu – China, USA | 2023
Why Try to Change Me Now by Dalei Zhang – China | 2023 (Series)
Xiaohui and His Cows by Xinying Lao – China | 2023

More information: https://www.berlinale.de/en/home.html

ANIMA – Brussels International Animation Film Festival | Brussels, Belgium | February 17 – 16, 2023
Bird in the Peninsula by Atsushi Wada – France, Japan | 2022 – 16 minutes
Go Fishboy by filmsDenise CIRONE, Sebastian DORINGER, Andrey KOLESOV, Chiayu LIU, Zhen TIAN and Lan ZHOU – Japan, France | 2022 – 5 minutes
Persona by Sujin Moon – Korea | 2022 – 6 minutes
Piropiro by Miyoung Baek – Korea | 2021 – 9 minutes
Going Well… by Hye-Jeong Lee – Korea | 2021 – 3 minutes
I’m Late by Sawako Kabuki – France, Japan | 2022 – 10 minutes

More information: https://animafestival.be/en

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival | Missoula, United States | February 17 – 26, 2023
– Feature Films-
A Thousand Fires by Saeed Taji Farouky – France, Switzerland, Netherlands, Palestine, Myanmar | 2021 – 90 minutes
– Short Films –
Holy Cowboys by Varun Chopra – India, USA, | 2021 – 24 minutes
My AI Lover by Chouwa Liang – China, Australia | 2022 – 16 minutes
Sunflowers by Chloe White, Soraya Umewaka – UK, Japan | 2022 – 24 minutes
When the Dust Blow Through by Yuxuan Ethan Wu – China | 2022 – 28 minutes

More information: https://www.bigskyfilmfest.org/

ANIMAC International Animation Film Festival of Catalonia | Catalonia, Spain | February 23 – 26, 2023
A Place in Blue by Seung eon Yi – USA | 2021 – 9 minutes
Eternity by Mirai Mizue – Japan | 2022 – 21 minutes
Everywhere by Stepc, Ng Kai Chung – Hong Kong | 2022 – 10 minutes
Garisani by Jin Woo – Korea | 2022 – 7 minutes
How I Grew Up by Yufei Liu – China | 2021 – 8 minutes
Mi by Masayoshi Nakamura, Zak Engel – USA | 2022 – 5 minutes
◆★PILIPALA●▲ by Yinan Liang – USA | 2022 – 1 minutes
Soaked In by Shiyu Tang – China | 2022 – 5 minutes
The Dream Pirate by Lau Chung Keung – Hong Kong | 2022 – 5 minutes
The Law of the Jungle Gym by Yoon Heicho – USA | 2022 – 7 minutes
The Story of Chaos by Yu Qing Quek – Singapore | 2022 – 5 minutes
Tomato Kitchen by Junyi Xiao – China | 2022 – 9 minutes

More information: https://animac.paeria.cat/en

Dublin International Film Festival | Ireland, Dublin | February 23 – March 4, 2023
Will You Look At Me? by Shuli Huang – China | 2022 – 20 minutes

More information: https://www.diff.ie/

43rd FANTASPORTO, Porto International Film Festival | Porto, Portugal | February 24 – March 5, 2023
-Feature Films-
About Us But Not About Us by Jun Robles Lana – Philippines | 2022 – 92 minutes
Area by Louie Ignacio – Philippines | 2016
ARI: My life with a king by Carlo Enciso Catu – Philippines | 2015 – 89 minutes
Baby Factory by Eduardo Roy Jr. – Philippines | 2011 – 97 minutes
Baconaua by Joseph Israel Laban – Philippines | 2017 – 93 minutes
Bad City by Kensuke Sonomura – Japan | 2022 – 118 minutes
Belle Douleur by Joji Alonso – Philippines | 2019 – 98 minutes
Bwakaw by Jun Robles Lana – Philippines | 2012 – 110 minutes
Convenience Story by Satoshi Miki – Japan | 2022 – 97 minutes
Demigod: The Legend Begins by Chris Huang Wen-Chang – Taiwan | 2022 – 103 minutes
Distance by Perci Intalan – Philippines | 2018 – 100 minutes
Ekstra by Jeffrey Jeturian – Philippines | 2013 – 111 minutes
Immersion by Takashi Shimizu – Japan | 2023 – 117 minutes
Kargo by T.M. Malones – Philippines | 2022 – 82 minutes
Life of Mariko in Kabukicho by Eiji Uchida, Shinzô Katayama- Japan | 2022 – 117 minutes
Magkakabaung (The coffin maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana – Philippines | 2014 – 104 minutes
Rainbow’s sunset by Joel Lamangan – Philippines | 2018 – 110 minutes
Stone Turtle by Woo Ming Jin – Malaysia | 2022 – 92 minutes

-Short Films-
A Short Story by Bi Gan – China | 2022 – 15 minutes
Go With Her by Che Yu-Shi – China, UK | 2022 – 16 minutes
Mended by Alia Alkaff – Singapore | 2022 – 13 minutes

More information: https://fantasporto.com/en/

March 2023

Thessalonniki International Documentary Festival | Thessaloniki, Greece | March 2 – 12, 2023
Joyland by Saim Sadiq – Pakistan | 2022 – 126 minutes

More information: https://www.filmfestival.gr/en/documentary-festival

Tampere Film Festival | Tampere, Finland | March 8 – 12, 2023
Through the Window by Xiao Yang, Sisi Chen – China | 2022 – 30 minutes
Dancing Colors by M. Reza Fahriyansyah – Indonesia | 2021 – 15 minutes
Yellow Bus by Zoljargal Purevdash – Mongolia | 2022 – 19 minutes
From the Streets of Myanmar by Kaung Sin Thant – Myanmar | 2022 – 12 minutes
Floating Birds by Hajra Panezai – Pakistan | 2022 – 16 minutes
GakJil (Persona) by Sujin Moon – Korea | 2022 – 7 minutes
Did it hurt? by Nathan Carreon Lim – Thailand | 2022 – 24 minutes
Border by Mai Nakanishi – Korea, Japan | 2023 – 6 minutes
Carrion by Yvonne Zhang – USA | 2022 – 22 minutes

More information: https://tamperefilmfestival.fi/en/

Kaboom Animation Festival | Amsterdam, Netherlands | March 24 – April 2, 2023
A Dog Under a Bridge by Rehoo Tang – China | 2022 – 12 minutes
A Nap in Fluoroscopy Buses by Lei Lei – China | 2022
BIFAN 2021: 25 Years by Kangmin Kim – USA, Korea | 2021
Bird in the Peninsula by Atsushi Wada – France, Japan | 2022 – 16 minutes
Fur by Zhen LI* – USA | 2022 – 7 minutes
Hairy Situations by Dal Park* – Germany | 2022 – 2 minutes
Hot Buns by Calleen Koh – Singapore | 2021 – 11 minutes
I’m Late by Sawako Kabuki – France, Japan | 2019 – 11 minutes
Iizuna Fair by Sumito Sakakibara – Japan | 2021 – 12 minutes
Learning Disabilities in Primary Care by Ivyy Chen* – UK | 2022 – 6 minutes
Loose Threads by Chayanid Siripaiboolpong, Jessieca Junesha – Singapore | 2022 – 2 minutes
Love To Death by Yi-xiang Lin, Bo-yi Wu – Taiwan | 2022 –
Modo De Vida: A Goan Sketchbook by Rohit Karandadi – India | 2022 – 4 minutes
Mui by Weng Chon Wong – Macau | 2022 – 8 minutes
Persona by Sujin Moon – South Korea | 2022 – 6 minutes
Sensor Ship by Jina Yoon – Korea, Canada | 2021 – 3 minutes
Sunset Singers by Jessica Poon – Germany, Hong Kong | 2022 – 11 minutes

More information: https://www.kaboomfestival.nl/

DocPoint Helsinki Documentary Film Festival | Helsinki, Finland | March 31 – May 2, 2023
All That Breathes by Shaunak Sen – India, USA, UK | 2022 – 94 minutes
Hidden Letters by Violet Du Feng, Zhao Qing – China, Norway, USA | 2022 – 86 minutes
Ladies Only & Virtual Voice by Rebana Liz John – Germany, India | 2021 – 86 minutes
My Name Is Andrea by Pratibha Parmar* – USA | 2022 – 91 minutes
Myanmar Diaries by The Myanmar Film Collective – Netherlands, Myanmar, Norway | 2022 – 70 minutes
The Etilaat Roz by Abbas Rezaie – Afghanistan | 2022 – 93 minutes
Things I Could Never Tell My Mother by Humaira Bilkis – France, Bangladesh | 2022 – 80 minutes
While We Watched by Vinay Shukla – UK | 2022 – 95 minutes

More information: https://docpointfestival.fi/en/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.