Watch Asian Feature and Short Films for Free (+300 Titles)

logo1

I would like to extend my deepest sympathies to those affected by the Covid-19 pandemic. There is no doubt that this outbreak took all of us by surprise. Many have perished and many more are being affected by the coronavirus, my thoughts are with you also. It doesn’t matter where we live the impact of this virus is shaking our societies and is showing us how fragile we all are.

I would also like to extend my congratulations and thanks to ALL the health workers, food market workers, security forces and frontlines around the world that are battling face-to-face against this virus.

Many countries, including my own Argentina, had or will impose a mandatory lockdown or quarantine. Many film festivals (not only Asian) have been canceled and I expect more to close in the following weeks. To mitigate the effects of these quarantines, I decided to create this special section with links to FULL & FREE ASIAN MOVIES for you to enjoy.

This idea came to me after seeing that many directors from the Philippines shared their movies for free. In return some filmmakers & producers are humbly asking for donations. I already did my part and I hope you can also do yours. I cannot stress this enough, IF YOU CAN PLEASE DONATE.

These are times that call for unity, comprehension, empathy, responsibility and most important LOVE. Remember we all live in the same pale blue dot.

Please enjoy and share this section with your friends and family. PLEASE stay healthy, at home (if you can) and strong. TOGETHER WE CAN DEFEAT THIS VIRUS. Big hug from Argentina.

Sebastián Nadilo

– Asian Feature Films –
(4 Titles | More coming…)

BarBoys

Bar Boys by Kip Oebanda – Philippines | 2017 – 110 minutes

The misadventures of 3 young men who try their luck in the college of law. As their friendship, families, relationships and convictions are brought to breaking point, they must keep their heads together as they prepare for the big day. (IMDb)

Teaser:

Link to the film: See it on Youtube

 

 

Echorsis

Echorsis by Lem Lorca – Philippines | 2016 – 110 minutes

A young hustler takes advantage of the love of a gay man and pays consequences for it in the form of a demonic possession.

Trailer:

Link to the film: See it on Youtube

 

 

Kasal

Kasal by Joselito Altarejos – Philipines | 2014 – 100 minutes

Kasal is a slice of life drama of a gay couple whose resolve to stay together is challenged as they attend a wedding. It is also is an examination on how a gay couple navigates through the different institutions in Philippine society.

Trailer:

—> PLEASE DONATE TO THE CREATOR HERE: https://www.paypal.me/JoselitoAltarejos

Link to the film: Watch it on FilmFreeway (Pass: TunggalianngUri)

 

 

Superpsychocebu

Superpsychocebu by Christian Linaban – Philippines | 2016 – 98 minutes

A young man is on a quest to find a mythical strain of cannabis called the SUPERPSYCHOCEBU. Along the way, he meets characters that appear to have lost their minds after trying it, one of them even possessed by the Devil, at which point he starts questioning whether he’s in for some good weed or just one hell of a bad trip.

Trailer:

—> PLEASE DONATE TO THE CREATOR HERE: https://www.paypal.me/SUPERPSYCHOCEBU

Link to the film: Watch it on Youtube

 

 

Sewol2020

The Truth Shall Not Sink with Sewol by Lee Sang-ho, Ahn Hae-ryong – Korea | 2014 – 80 minutes

‘April 16, 2014. AM 08:48. The Sewol Ferry has sunk.’ Exploring what happened about diving bell, one of the biggest controversies after the tragic event, the documentary tries to revive truth from burial by focusing the ongoing course of media distortion and bureaucratic intervention in use of the diving bell. (Kobiz)

Trailer:

Link to the film: Watch it on YouTube

 

 

In the Absence

In The Absence by Seung-jun Yi – Korea | 2018 – 29 mins.

Documents the sinking of a South Korean Ferry. As a result of the ineptitude of the first response to the emerging situation, hundreds of people, mostly children lost their lives.

Trailer:

—> PLEASE DONATE TO THE CREATOR HERE: https://www.paypal.me/InTheAbsence

Link to the short film: Watch it on YouTube

 

 

– Lockdown Cinema Club –
Created by Filmmakers from Philippines, Thailand and Malaysia

lockdowncinemaclub

Titles: +50 Asian Films

Batch 1 (34 Titles)
After Nonoy Estarte by John Torres (Philippines), Aliens Ata by Glenn Barit (Philippines), Anagolay “Goddess of the lost” by Iar Arondaing (Philippines), Astri and Tambulah by Xeph Suarez (Philippines), Bangkok Dystopia by Patipol Teekayuwat (Thailand), Cinematique by Kyle Nieva (Philippines), Contestant #4 by Kaj Palanca and Jared Joven (Philippines), Describe the color red to a blind man by Bradley Liew (Malaysia), Every Other Time by Gino Santos (Philippines), Excuse me miss, miss, miss by Sonny Calvento (Philippines), From the dark depths by Kiri Dalena (Philippines), Gapas by Iar Arondaing (Philippines), Gaze and Hear by Nontawat Numbenchapol (Thailand), Geography Lessons by Peterson Vargas (Philippines), Hilom by Paulie Patindol (Philippines), If You Leave by Dodo Dayao (Philippines), Iyo si Malik by Xeph Suarez (Philippines), Kampung Tapir by See Wee Aw (Malaysia), Labing Dalawa (Twelve) by Gino Santos (Philippines), Lessons of the Night by Christian Villanueva (Philippines), Lola Loleng by Che Tagyamon (Philippines), Muse by John Torres (Philippines), Paano Nangyari and Hindi Nangyari by Chad Vidanes (Philippines), Plano by Antoinette Jadaone (Philippines), Rolyo by Alvin Yapan (Philippines), Ruweda by Hannah Espia Farbova (Philippines), Silent Film by John Torres (Philippines), Sorry for the inconvenience by Carl Chavez (Philippines), Stone Heart by Martika Escobar (Philippines), Study on Lukas in Lukas the strange by John Torres (Philippines), The Water Tank by Gino Santos (Philippines), To Remain is to have been left by Pam Miras (Philippines), Until Next Time by Arden Rod Condez (Philippines), Weight by Giancarlo Abrahan (Philippines), Where the late Ripples Begin by Jenn Romano (Philippines).

Batch 2
12 by Law Fajardo (Philippines), 3021 by Edmund Telmo (Philippines), Agos by Samatha Lee (Philippines), Alaala (Memory) by Noel Escondo (Philippines), Anamamana by Christine dela Paz (Philippines), Ang Araw Bago Ang Wakas by Lav Diaz (Philippines), Ang lalaking may regla sa gitna ng dagat by James Fajardo (Philippines), Ang Maskot by Chris Costello & Mihk Vergara (Philippines), Apasol by Ryanne Murcia (Philippines), April Fools by Trinka Lat (Philippines), As He Sleeps by Sheron Dayoc (Philippines), Baguio Address No 10 by Mervine Aquino (Philippines), Bistek by Emman Mariano (Philippines), Boca by Zurich Chan (Philippines), Brownout sa neighborhood naming that day by Judd Figuerres (Philippines), Budots: The Craze by Jay Rosas & Mark Limbaga (Philippines), Childstar by Quark Henares (Philippines), Colorful Knots by Polen Dy (Cambodia), Conchita by Jaja Arumpac (Philippines), Cut by Jake Consing (Philippines), Dadi by Ilsa Malsi (Philippines), Darna: A stone is a heart you cannot swallow by Jon Lazam (Philippines), Degrees of Separation by Gio Lingao (Philippines), Duetto by Polen Ly (Cambodia), Estimated Time of Arrival by Gym Lumbera & Raya Martin (Philippines), Faculty by Jerold Tarog (Philippines), Fatimah by Adi Marsono (Indonesia), Five Trees by Nelson Yeo (Singapore), Flower Codec Lotus by Gio Lingao (Philippines), Happy Birthday, Lolo! by Shaira Molto (Philippines), Happy Birthday, Mylene! 2023 Ka na by Austin Tan (Philippines), Himlay (Slumber) by Inshallah Montero (Philippines), Hondo by Aedrian Araojo (Philippines), How to Dress a Mother-naked? by Time Rone Villanueva (Philippines), If people such as we cease to exist by Sam Manacsa (Philippines), Imik by Isabelle Matutina (Philippines), In the middle of an end by Ryanne Murcia (Philippines), Iva by Polen Ly (Cambodia), Junilyn Has by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines), Lakas ng Lahi by Arnold Arre & Emil Flores (Philippines), Mahal ko si Direk by King Palisoc (Philippines), Maliwa by Rob Jara (Philippines), Maria by JP Habac (Philippines), My date with Jao Mapa by Quark Henares (Philippines), Nakaw (Stolen) by Noel Escondo (Philippines), Oda sa mga nangangarap by Jan Michael Jamisola (Philippines), Oktopus by JP Habac (Philippines), Pektus by Isabelle Quesada (Philippines), Prayers for the prey by Dylan Ray Talon (Philippines), Puto by Mario Flores (Philippines), Sanctissima by Kenneth Lim Dagatan (Philippines), Santa Nena! by Tim Rone Villanueva (Philippines), Shotgun Tuding by Shireen Seno (Philippines), Sleepy Eyes by Kenneth Lim Dagatan (Philippines), The End is bigger than love by Joel Ruiz (Philippines), The Second Coming by Jeffrie Po (Philippines), Three Enchantments by Jon Lazam (Philippines), Tila by Rob Jara (Philippines), Training by Miguel Nacianceno (Philippines), Training by Miguel Nacianceno (Philippines), Vesuvius by Erik Matti (Philippines), Victor by Jarell Serencio (Philippines), When Curiosity Kills the Cat by Adrian Araojo (Philippines), You, me and their magic mirror by Dylan Ray Talon (Philippines).

Batch 3
Elehiya sa dumalaw mula sa himagsikan by Lav Diaz (Philippines), Alipato: The very brief life of an ember by Khavn (Philippines), Ex Press by Jet Leyco (Philippines), Alimuom by Keith Sicat (Philippines), Alaalang walang malay by Allan Balberona (Philippines), Tribu by Jim Libiran (Philippines), Medusae by Pam Miras (Philippines), Rakenrol by Quark Henares (Philippines), Dog Days by Timmy Harn (Philippines).

Batch 4
Paper Roof by Judith Tong (Singapore), Bare by Martin Loh, Lee Yi Jia, Lucas Kang and Ignatius Koh (Singapore), The Crematorium Man by Benedict Yeo (Singapore), Scarecrow by Top Tarasin & Liam Morgan (Thailand), Saranghae my tutor by Victor Villanueva (Philippines), Nanay ni Justin Bieber by Victor Villanueva (Philippines), Abot Kamay by Victor Villanueva (Philippines), Sa Ngalan ni Ultimate Warrior by Miko Livelo (Philippines), Limang Libo by Ice Idanan (Philippines), Ania ‘ti nagan mo by Ice Idanan (Philippines), Luna by Rae Red (Philippines), Di ako makatulog kasi wala ka sa tabi ko by Jade Castro (Philippines), The Haircut by Carlo Dedesma (Philippines), Caretaker by Seymour Sanchez (Philippines), Lunes ng hapis by Nick Olanka (Philippines), Karoler by Mike Dagñalan (Philippines), River of Dreams by Mike Dagñalan (Philippines), Pagburnayan by Mike Dagñalan (Philippines), Palabras by Arjanmar H. Rebeta (Philippines), A boxing country by Arjanmar H. Rebeta (Philippines), Raming Kutya by Miguel Antivola (Philippines), Immanuel by Gio Puyat (Philippines), Magic Hour by Gio Puyat (Philippines), Laking Dagat by Gio Puyat (Philippines), Pansamantala by Joey Singh (Philippines), Wag mo’kong kausapin by Josef Gacutan (Philippines), Para kay James by Steven Evangelio (Philippines), Lapud, Lapud by Steven Evangelio (Philippines), Processions by Steven Evangelio (Philippines), Pakawalan by Vaughn Lazaro (Philippines), Performing naturalness by Dada Docot (Philippines), Baad ng Pauno by Dada Docot (Philippines), Ningas by Bernice Fojas (Philippines), Tagpuan by Aira Joanna Masaganda (Philippines), Lieka by Jopy Arnaldo (Philippines), Eva by Paolo Martin Valconcha (Philippines), Lysistrata by John Patrick Manio (Philippines), Ophelia by Celina Mae Medina (Philippines), Bananaq by Hannah Grace Maur (Philippines), Aswang by Hannah Grace Maur (Philippines), Halawod by Anna Katrina V. Tejero (Philippines), Ang Mambabarang at ang mga taong pinatay sa limot by Lloyd Reyes (Philippines), Kanin, Baboy, Taong baboy by Lloyd Reyes (Philippines), Huni sa kahilom by Lynn Lim (Philippines), Narding by Miguel Legaspi (Philippines), Imahe by Kristofer Ted Navarro & Xavier E.J. Abaya (Philippines), If you were the one for me by Ian Alessandro Abaya (Philippines), Ang Pangalan ka ay simon by Ian Alessandro Abaya (Philippines), Pag-alala sa aking minamahal by Cj Reyes (Philippines), Homebound by Martin Diegor & Anjelica Florendo (Philippines), Ang paboritong T-shirt ni miko by Kendra Millario (Philippines), Contemporary Bayani by Najeel Barrios (Philippines).

Link to the DOC FILE (Donation options also in the file): Batch 1
Link to the DOC FILE (Donation options also in the file): Batch 2
Link to the DOC FILE (Donation options also in the file): Batch 3
Link to the DOC FILE (Donation options also in the file): Batch 4

 

 

– The Distance Between Us Film Festival –

TheDistanceTitles: 13

The Binisaya Movement have created a free online film festival to raise funds for the frontliners in Cebu (Philippines). The catalogue features Diprosopus by Ernest Diño, BINISAYA Adlaw Adlaw Series (omnibus films created by groups of local filmmakers for each BINISAYA), and BINISAYA Classics (a collection of Short films).

You can watch Diprosopus by Ernest Diño here: https://vimeo.com/ondemand/diprosopus
You can watch BINISAYA Adlaw Adlaw Series here: https://vimeo.com/ondemand/adlawadlaw
You can watch BINISAYA Classics here: https://vimeo.com/ondemand/binisayaclassics
(For all click rent and apply the code: fightcorona)

—> PLEASE SEND YOUR DONATIONS HERE: www.paypal.me/binisaya
You can use GCash at 09293396508

 

 

– Istorya ng Pag-asa Film Festival –

istoryaffTitles: +20

The Istorya Ng Pag-asa Film Festivals (INPFF) is a nationwide, all-digital film competition for original short documentaries featuring extraordinary stories of ordinary Filipinos. Its aim is to give a platform for Filipino filmmakers showcasing true and inspiring stories of hope.

You can watch these inspiring stories here: See them on YouTube

 

 

– TBA Studios Catalogue –

TBA StudiosFilms: 7 Titles

TBA Studios (Tuko Film Productions, Buchi Boy Entertainment, and Artikulo Uno Productions) is a film production company dedicated to making high quality films and promoting Filipino filmmakers worldwide.

You can watch; Bliss by Jerrold Tarog (2017 | 100 mins.), Dormitoryo by Emerson Reyes (2017 | 80 mins.), Gayuma by Cesar Hernando (2015 | 95 mins.); Lisa (As One) by Chuck Gutierrez (2015 | 91 mins.); K’NA – The Dreamweaver by Ida Anita del Mundo (2014 | 85 mins.); Matangtubig by Jet Leyco (2015 | 88 mins.); Patintero by Mihk Vergara (2015 | 100 mins.); Water Lemon by Lemuel Lorca (2018 | 100 mins.)

Link to the playlist: Watch in on Youtube

 

 

– Cinema One Originals Catalogue –

c1originals2020Titles: 12

You can watch 11 films; Shift by Siege Ledesma (2013 | 81 mins), Anak ni Brocka by Sigfreid Barros Sanchez (2005), Sa North Diversion Road by Dennis Marasigan (2005 | 97 mins.), Sanctissima by Kenneth Lim Dagatan (2015), Animo by Raymond Red (2000 | 13 mins), UPCAT by Roman Carlo Olivarez (2008), Rome & Juliet by Connie Macatuno (2006), Yanggaw by Richard Somers (2008 | 95 mins.), Himala Ngayon by Sari Raissa, Lluch Dalena, Keith Sicat (2012), Confessional by Jerrold Tarog & Ruel Antipuesto (2007 | 90 mins.); and That Thing Called Tadhana by Antoinette Jadaone (2014 | 110 mins.)

Link to the playlist: Watch it on Youtube

 

 

– IDFA Asian Documentaries –

idfaasiandocs

Titles: 28

The International Documentary Film Festival of Amsterdam has a catalogue of over 200 documentaries that you can watch from home for FREE. For a small fee you can increase the catalogue. All docs are subtitled but have country restrictions.

Link to the Documentaries: Watch Asian Docs

 

 

– Freedom Film Fest –

Freedomfilmcatalogue

Titles: 36

The Freedom Film Fest (Malaysia) has a catalogue of 36 documentaries that you can watch from home for FREE.

Link to the Documentaries: Watch Asian Docs

 

 

– Korean Classic Films –

KoreanFilmArchiveTitles: 193

Created by the Korean Film Archive, this YouTube channel host over 190 classic Korean films from the 1930s available for free with English subtitles.

Trailer:

Link to the playlist: Watch it on Youtube